We GIVE BACK with every purchase via our partnership with i=Change.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Commitment

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, store and/or distribute your personal information. Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, including in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the website www.nashandbanks.com, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

   - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

   - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

   - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We use cookies and technologies that perform functions similar to cookies to collect information. If you allow your browser to accept cookies, they will enable us to record the pages that you visit and the time you spend on them. We use this information to improve the performance of our website and make your browsing experience and the direct marketing communications you receive from us more relevant to your interests.

We also record the type of browser you are using and your IP address. We use this and other information we collect to analyse, maintain and improve the performance of our website and ensure that our site design is compatible with your browser and location.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

If you have signed up to receive our emails or start your own Collection we may contact you directly by email, text messages to inform you about products and offers available on our website. Our email platform is securely hosted by Klaviyo. We may use your personal information to form a view on what we think you might want or need, or what might be of interest to you. To “unsubscribe”, click the link at the end of messages you receive or contact us.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Cross-Border Disclosure Of Your Personal Information


We use data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing our goods and services, including for marketing purposes and to fulfil our obligations. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Australia, including Canada. We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian Privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose. 

Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by us. We are not responsible for the actions of any third party websites and you should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites. 
 

Access To Personal Information

You may access personal information we hold about you by making a request in writing to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 221, Avalon Beach, NSW 2107. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints About Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 221, Avalon Beach, NSW 2107. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes To The Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on this site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.
 Your continued use of our services constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Close (esc)

Let's Stay In Touch...

Join our community to get the lowdown on all our latest discoveries and exclusives, PLUS receive 10% off your first order.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now